Program-Schedule

Time Slots of all papers cover both talk and Q&A


12.12.2021 (Sunday)

Tutorials -02:30-5:30 PM IST

Quantum cryptanalysis

Daniel J. Bernstein
University of Illinois at Chicago, USA; Ruhr University Bochum, Germany; Academia Sinica, Taiwan

13.12.2021 (Monday)

Inaugural Ceremony – 11:00 AM-11:50 AM IST
Lunch Break

Invited Talk 1:30-2:30 PM IST

A New Theory of Adversarial Examples in Machine Learning

Adi Shamir
Department of Computer Science, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel

TEA BREAK
Paper presentation

Session-1
Authenticated Encryption - 2:45-3:45 PM IST

Paper ID-40

1. Revisiting the Security of COMET Authenticated Encryption Scheme
---2:45-3:05 PM IST

Shay Gueron, Ashwin Jha, and Mridul Nandi

Paper ID-44

2. tHyENA: Making HyENA Even Smaller
---3:05-3:25 PM IST

Avik Chakraborti, Nilanjan Datta, Ashwin Jha, Cuauhtemoc Mancillas-L´opez, and Mridul Nandi

Paper ID-69

3. Panther: A Sponge Based Lightweight Authenticated Encryption Scheme
---3:25-3:45 PM IST

Bhargavi K.V.L., Chungath Srinivasan, and Lakshmy K.V.

TEA BREAK

Session-2
Lightweight Cryptography - 4:15 - 5:15 PM IST

Paper ID-58

4. Three Input Exclusive-OR Gate Support For Boyar-Peralta’s Algorithm
---4:15 - 4:35 PM IST

Anubhab Baksi, Vishnu Asutosh Dasu, Banashri Karmakar, Anupam Chattopadhyay, and Takanori Isobe

Paper ID-32

5. Pushing the Limits: Searching for Implementations with the Smallest Area for Lightweight
---4:35 - 4:55 PM IST

S- Zhenyu Lu, Weijia Wang, Kai Hu, Yanhong Fan, Lixuan Wu, and Meiqin Wang

Paper ID-68

6. Quantum Resource Estimation for FSR based Symmetric Ciphers & Related Grover’s Attacks
---4:55 - 5:15 PM IST

Ravi Anand, Arpita Maitra, Subhamoy Maitra, Chandra Sekhar Mukherjee, and Sourav Mukhopadhyay

TEA BREAK

Session-3
Post-Quantum Cryptography -5:30 - 6:30 PM IST

Paper ID-26

1. DeCSIDH: Delegating Isogeny Computations in the CSIDH Setting
---5:30 - 5:50 PM IST

Robi Pedersen

Paper ID-48

2. Key-Oblivious Encryption from Isogenies with Application to Accountable Tracing Signatures
---5:50 - 6:10 PM IST

Surbhi Shaw and Ratna Dutta

Paper ID-13

3. Identity-Based Signature and Extended Forking Algorithm in the Multivariate Quadratic Setting
---6:10 - 6:30 PM IST

Sanjit Chatterjee, Akansha Dimri, and Tapas Pandit

General Body Meeting for CRSI- 7:00 PM

14.12.2021 (Tuesday)

Invited talk 2:30-3:30 PM IST

Quantum Safe Symmetric Cryptography

Maria Naya-Plasencia
Inria Paris, France

TEA BREAK
Paper Presentation - 3:45-4:45 PM IST

Session-4
Side-Channel Attacks

Paper ID-9

1. Analyzing Masked Ciphers Against Transition and Coupling Effects
---3:45-4:05 PM IST

Siemen Dhooghe

Paper ID-60

2. A Lightweight Implementation of Saber Resistant Against Side-Channel Attacks
---4:05-4:25 PM IST

Abubakr Abdulgadir, Kamyar Mohajerani, Viet Ba Dang, Jens-Peter Kaps, and Kris Gaj

Paper ID-61

3. Improving First-Order Threshold Implementations of SKINNY
---4:25-4:45 PM IST

Andrea Caforio, Daniel Collins, Ognjen Glamoˇcanin, and Subhadeep Banik

TEA BREAK

Session-5
Fault Attacks

Paper ID-50

1. Differential Fault Attack on Espresso
---5:15-5:35 PM IST

Bhagwan Bathe, Siddhartha Tiwari, Ravi Anand, Dibyendu Roy, and Subhamoy Maitra

Paper ID-52

2. Differential Fault Attack on Montgomery Ladder and in the Presence of Scalar Randomization
---5:35-5:55 PM IST

Andy Russon

Paper ID-59

3. Fault-Enabled Chosen-Ciphertext Attacks on Kyber
---5:55-6:15 PM IST

Julius Hermelink, Peter Pessl, and Thomas Poppelmann

TEA BREAK

Session-6
Symmetric Cryptography

Paper ID-22

1. Crooked Indifferentiability of Enveloped XOR Revisited
---6:30-6:50 PM IST

Rishiraj Bhattacharyya, Mridul Nandi, and Anik Raychaudhuri

Paper ID-15

2. Sequential Indifferentiability of Confusion-Diffusion Networks
---6:50-7:10 PM IST

Qi Da, Shanjie Xu, and Chun Guo

Paper ID-45

3. Elastic-Tweak: A Framework for Short Tweak Tweakable Block Cipher
---7:10-7:30 PM IST

Avik Chakraborti, Nilanjan Datta, Ashwin Jha, Cuauhtemoc Mancillas-L´opez, Mridul Nandi, and Yu Sasaki

Rump Session - 7:45 - 8:45 pm IST

15.12.2021 (Wednesday)

Invited talk 2:30-3:30 PM IST

High-Assurance High-Performance Cryptographic Software

Karthikeyan Bhargavan
Inria Paris, France, karthikeyan.bhargavan@inria.fr

TEA BREAK
Paper Presentation - 3:45-4:45 PM IST

Session-7
Public Key Encryption and Protocols

Paper ID-18

1. Identity-Based Matchmaking Encryption without Random Oracles
---3:45-4:05 PM IST

Danilo Francati, Alessio Guidi, Luigi Russo, and Daniele Venturi

Paper ID-37

2. Forward-Secure Public Key Encryption without Key Update from Proof-of-Stake Blockchain Seiya
---4:05-4:25 PM IST

Nuta, Jacob C. N. Schuldt, and Takashi Nishide

Paper ID-11

3. Cryptanalysis of the Privacy-Preserving Ride-Hailing Service TRACE
---4:25-4:45 PM IST

Deepak Kumaraswamy and Srinivas Vivek

TEA BREAK

Session-8
Cryptographic Constructions

Paper ID-55

1. Exipnos: An Efficient Verifiable Dynamic Symmetric Searchable Encryption Scheme with Forward and Backward Privacy
---5:15-5:35 PM IST

Najwa Aaraj, Chiara Marcolla, and Xiaojie Zhu

Paper ID-06

2. Smooth Zero-Knowledge Hash Functions
---5:35-5:55 PM IST

Behzad Abdolmaleki, Hamidreza Khoshakhlagh, and Helger Lipmaa

Paper ID-36

3. Another Use of the Five-Card Trick: Card-Minimal Secure Three-Input Majority Function Evaluation
---5:55-6:15 PM IST

Kodai Toyoda, Daiki Miyahara, and Takaaki Mizuki

TEA BREAK

Session-9
Blockchain

Paper ID-30

1. On Elapsed Time Consensus Protocols
---6:30-6:50 PM IST

Mic Bowman, Debajyoti Das, Avradip Mandal, and Hart Montgomery

Paper ID-43

2. Time-release Cryptography from Minimal Circuit Assumptions
---6:50-7:10 PM IST

Samuel Jaques, Hart Montgomery, Razvan Rosie, and Arnab Roy

Paper ID-36

3. Succinct Publicly-Certifiable Proofs (or, Can a Blockchain Verify a Designated-Verifier Proof?)
---7:10-7:30 PM IST

Matteo Campanelli and Hamidreza Khoshakhlagh

Valedictory Session -7:30 PM Onward